We create our Design Review South West panels to suit the expertise required for a particular project, members are drawn from the team of experts featured below and there are more profiles to follow.
Laura graduated in Architecture and Urbanism at the University of La Plata, Argentina. She completed a PhD at the University of Nottingham, researching applicable theory on socially sustainable urban design in neighbourhoods.
READ MORE
Lucy is a conservation architect who specialises in the care, repair and adaptation of heritage buildings, including the design of new buildings within sensitive locations.
READ MORE
Steven Bee has over 30 years’ experience of planning and development at local and national level, and from within the public and private sectors.
READ MORE
Juliet Bidgood is an architect/urban designer who works at a range of scales from the tactical to the material to create or shape places.
READ MORE
Yuli is an architect with over 25 years’ experience in international architecture, leading multi-disciplinary teams to deliver design-led buildings in Europe, the USA and Australia.
READ MORE
Sophie is an architect and masterplanner with over 20 years’ experience. She leads Arup’s Integrated City Planning and Placemaking services in the west of the UK
READ MORE
Andrew is an engineer with a background in transport, architectural engineering and urban design.
READ MORE
Simon has over 40 years’ experience of master planning, architectural design and construction.
READ MORE
Scott is an experienced landscape architect, skilled at uniting the social purpose, cultural nature and ecological functions of landscape and public realm.
READ MORE
Chris’ expertise is in transport planning and leading multi-disciplinary teams covering engineering and environmental disciplines.
READ MORE
Peter Clegg is Chair of Creating Excellence’s South West Design Review Panel. He established his architectural practice in Bath with Richard Feilden in 1978.
READ MORE
Colin is an associate at FCB Studios, where he has worked since 2007. He specialises in education and performing arts buildings, and has completed a number of schools and university buildings.
READ MORE
Matthew Coombe is an urban designer with a passionate interest in planning, architecture and sustainable place making.
READ MORE
Alan is a civil engineer who has worked in the water industry for over 35 years covering drainage design, flood risk and treatment, specialising in sustainable drainage for over 20 years.
READ MORE
As a Director and Urbanism leader for McGregor Coxall, Michael’s passion rests in creating healthy, smart, sustainable, and vibrant places and cities.
READ MORE
Dorian has been a Chartered Architect and Chartered Town Planner for over 30 years and has also been a member of the Institute of Historic Building Conservation for 25 years. He is a Scholar of The Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings. He is a committee member of The Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings, the International Committee on Monuments and Sites (ICOMOS), ICOMOS UK and the Institute of Historic Building Conservation. He has been a court member with the Worshipful Company of Chartered Architects and a Trustee of the Hampstead Garden Suburb Trust. He is also a Trustee of both the Drake and Dance Scholarship Trusts and Chairman of the City of London Heritage Society. Dorian has worked for over 30 years as Historic Buildings and Areas Inspector with English Heritage, now Historic England, responsible for providing advice to all the London Boroughs and both the City of Westminster and the City of London. He has worked as a consultant and expert witness for over 20 years advising a wide variety of clients on heritage and design matters involving development work, alterations, extensions and new build projects associated with listed buildings and conservation areas in design and heritage sensitive locations throughout London and country wide, including a number of sensitive and complex cases.
READ MORE
Marc leads the design team at LT Studio with 20 years’ experience of designing landscape projects for public realm, residential and mixed use markets.
READ MORE
Richard is the founding director of Feria Urbanism. He is an urban designer and urban planner with extensive experience in the preparation of design strategies and development frameworks.
READ MORE
Neil is a master planner, urban designer and town planner with over 30 years of experience promoting design excellence in the built environment.
READ MORE
Vicky is a Director of Emmett Russell Architects and experienced in the design and delivery of housing, community and education projects at a range of scales.
READ MORE
Cormac is a Bristol-based Associate Director Architect at the Stirling Prize winning practice, Allford Hall Monaghan Morris.
READ MORE
Jane is a chartered Landscape Architect, Urban Designer and Managing Director of Novell Tullett.
READ MORE
Tim has been involved with the planning and design of towns and public spaces for over four decades.
READ MORE
Peter is an Urban Designer with experience in professional practices in South Africa and the UK. He currently works in the Masterplanning, Design and Conservation Team at Swindon Borough Council as the Senior Urban Designer.
READ MORE
Bill Gething combines his role as Professor of Architecture at the University of the West of England with private architectural and sustainability consultancy, building on his long experience at Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios.
READ MORE
Andrew is a Landscape Architect whose work explores the connection between people and nature.
READ MORE
Rob Gregory is an award-winning architect and academic, currently responsible for design quality across the University of Bristol’s £1bn portfolio of capital projects.
READ MORE
Anja is an architect and partner at Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios.
READ MORE
Richard is a chartered architect and town planner with over forty years’ experience
READ MORE
Garry Hall is an urban designer with extensive experience in master planning, design coding and developing design guidance. He is an editor of Building for Life 12 and has been involved in a number of flagship schemes across the country including new settlements and large-scale urban extensions.
READ MORE
David is highly experienced in the provision of detailed consultancy and marketing advice for disposal and acquisition of residential, mixed use, conversion/brownfield and strategic development land throughout the South West and South Wales regions.
READ MORE
Matt is passionate about the value and social necessity of architecture and place design.
READ MORE
Geoffrey set up Hull Architecture Workshop and, after working as an architect, became Executive director of Community Design Service in Cardiff.
READ MORE
Jo is Conservation Director of Levitate and has extensive experience in conserving, restoring, and renovating listed buildings.
READ MORE
James is Development Director at Studio HIVE, an innovative Bristol based property developer, previously having worked as an independent consultant whilst also as Associate Director Urban Splash and highly respected surveying firms Gleeds, JLL and Chesterton.
READ MORE
Lisa is a chartered town planner and urban designer with over 30 years’ experience in both the private sector and in Local Planning Authorities.
READ MORE
Over 18 years in the property industry, Nick has gained extensive experience and insight from working in investor, developer, designer, contractor and consultant organisations.
READ MORE
Graduating in engineering from Cambridge, Innes joined Max Fordham’s London office to design systems at the Royal Festival Hall Auditorium and develop the acoustics team.
READ MORE
Phil is Chairman at PJA and is a Chartered Engineer with over 30 years’ experience in the planning and design of highway and other infrastructure, with particular expertise in transport planning for sustainable modes.
READ MORE
Sarah is a multi-award winning landscape architect, urban designer, and director of Bristol-based Landsmith Associates.
READ MORE
Simon is a Chartered Landscape Architect with over 25 years’ experience in urban and rural projects including those within green and brownfield sites.
READ MORE
Julia has expertise in a wide range of building types across several sectors, with experience in arts-related buildings, artist collaborations, education, master-planning and residential projects.
READ MORE
Annabel is a qualified transport planner and urban designer with a background in architecture.
READ MORE
Anthony is a master planner with professional qualifications in urban design, town planning and landscape architecture.
READ MORE
Mike is a partner at Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios and has designed a range of residential, sports, leisure and master planning projects
READ MORE
An internationally recognised pioneer in the field of sustainable construction, Doug King brings a scientific approach and environmental sensitivity to projects.
READ MORE
Stefan is an urban designer and co-author of Building for Life 12. He has development management experience working alongside planning officers to improve the design quality of schemes.
READ MORE
Cora is a Divisional Director architect for Stride Treglown and is responsible for a wide range of high-value award-winning projects, including higher education, student accommodation, workplace and mixed-use schemes.
READ MORE
Richard is a Civil engineer and urban designer with 25 years’ professional experience, the majority of which relates to masterplanning and urban design, Town and City regeneration and transport led urban design.
READ MORE
Proactive and with a realistic, positive approach to Landscape Architecture, Planning and Urban Design, Michèle’s expertise encompasses all aspects of these fields.
READ MORE
Andrew is a landscape architect and urban designer with over 30 years’ experience of delivering complex projects in the UK and overseas
READ MORE
Peter is a landscape architect, environmental planner and ecologist with over 30 years’ experience.
READ MORE
As Heritage Technical Lead at Atkins, Helen is interested in projects which combine working with old and new to enhance existing settings and the creative re-use of heritage assets from Grade I, Grade II*, Grade II and scheduled monuments.
READ MORE
Phil has been a Chartered Civil Engineer since 1983 with extensive experience of highway design requirements arising from development proposals
READ MORE
Nick has lived in Bristol for over 20 years and is a structural engineer for Ramboll.
READ MORE
Over 17 years of experience, Fraser has developed a strong holistic understanding across the transport sector.
READ MORE
Jenni has 18 years experience within the environmental sector and is passionate about designing strategic and project mitigation and enhancements that support green infrastructure and future health and wellbeing.
READ MORE
Dr Louis Rice is Head of the World Health Organisation Collaborating Centre for Healthy Urban Environments.
READ MORE
Geoff is Managing Partner in the FCBStudios Bath and Manchester studios.
READ MORE
With a background in building services design and cost engineering, Tanya found her metier in design management with the design and construction of the Millennium Dome from 1995-1999.
READ MORE
Dan is a Chartered Building Surveyor specialising in the field of Neighbourly Matters, which includes Rights to Light, Daylight & Sunlight Amenity, Party Walls and Access Arrangements.
READ MORE
Wilf is an urban designer and planner with 37 years local authority experience in the West Midlands, South West and South East.
READ MORE
Sarah has 30 years’ experience working on infrastructure projects around the world.
READ MORE
Jonathan is a Director at Phil Jones Associates (PJA) and focuses on combining transport, engineering and place-making advice to a range of clients.
READ MORE
Nick has a special interest in co-coordinating complex projects on challenging sites, whether they are multi-use or for diverse client bodies.
READ MORE
John’s career as an architect has primarily been devoted to housing and education projects with work in the UK, Germany, Switzerland and Spain.
READ MORE
Emily is a Transport Planner and Urban Designer at SYSTRA where she leads a team who work at all scales to plan and design transport and streets to enhance places.
READ MORE
Mike Wells is both a professional ecologist and an ecourbanist, with nearly 30 years of consultancy experience and 40 years in ecological science.
READ MORE
Mark In 1983, Whitby co-founded with Bryn Bird engineering partnership Whitby & Bird, who had also worked at Harris & Sutherland. Notable projects included over 25 bridges in the UK and Italy, and the British Embassies in Dublin, Sana and Berlin.
READ MORE
Craig is founding Director of the Chartered RIBA Architectural Practice, White Design and co-founder of the We Can Make community-led affordable housing project.
READ MORE
Clare is an urban designer and master planner leading LDA Design’s new multi-disciplinary team in Bristol.
READ MORE
Charles Wilson is an Architect & Town Planner who has practiced in both private & public sectors.
READ MORE
Alex is Professor of Architecture and Head of Architecture at the University of Bath. He is a graduate of the University of Bath, Cambridge University and Harvard University, where he studied as a Harkness Fellow.
READ MORE

Creating Excellence Team

The Creating Excellence team comprises four highly experienced practitioners, Dominic Murphy, Julie Tanner, Timothy Cantell and Jo Widdecombe.
Timothy organised the creation of the South West Design Review Panel in 2005: he was Manager until 2015 and is now Panel Secretary.
READ MORE
Dominic is an experienced regeneration and community engagement practitioner.
READ MORE
Jo is a planning consultant and chartered town planner with extensive experience in the preparation of neighbourhood plans
READ MORE
Julie Tanner combines a passion for architecture and urban design with a specialism in place making.
READ MORE
© Creating Excellence
Website created by Nicky Stephen Marketing
Photos courtesy of: @DougKing Photos
Creating Excellence Ltd is a company limited by guarantee. Registered in England and Wales number 6148133. Registered address: 9 Beechen Cliff Villas, Beechen Cliff Road, Bath, BA2 4QR
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram